Massachusetts Statutes
§ 15 — Petition in land court; notice
Massachusetts § 15
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIIREMEDIES RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 240PROCEEDINGS FOR SETTLEMENT OF TITLE TO LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 240, § 15 (2026).
Section 15.
(a)If the record title of land or of easements or rights in land is encumbered by an undischarged mortgage or a mortgage not properly or legally discharged of record, and a mortgagor or a mortgagor's heirs, successors or assigns claim that the mortgage has been fully paid or the conditions or obligations secured thereby have been fully satisfied and that the holder of the mortgage has neglected or refused to provide a discharge in accordance with section 55 of chapter 183, the mortgagor, the mortgagor's heirs, successors or assigns, or any person exercising the rights in easements, or any person named in section 11, may file a petition in the land court or, except in the case of registered land, in the superior court for the county in which the land is located; and if, after s