Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3F — Reports to be filed by controlling business or affiliate awarded EDIP tax credits; material noncompliance with representation made on application; revocation of project certification
Massachusetts § 3F
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 23ADEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 23A, § 3F (2026).
[ Subsection (a) effective until November 20, 2024. For text effective November 20, 2024, see below.]Section 3F.
(a)Not later than 2 years after the initial certification of a project by the EACC, and annually thereafter, the controlling business or affiliate awarded EDIP tax credits shall file a report with MOBD, signed by an authorized representative of the controlling business or affiliate, certifying whether the controlling business or affiliate has achieved the job creation projections, job retention projections and other material obligations or representations set forth in the EDIP contract.[ Subsection (a) as amended by 2024, 238, Sec. 37 effective November 20, 2024. For text effective until November 20, 2024, see above.]
(a)The controlling business or affiliate awarded EDIP tax