Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2A — Reprisal for reporting violations of law, for tenant's union activity, or actions taken pursuant to laws protecting tenants who are victims of domestic violence, rape, sexual assault or stalking; defense; presumption
Massachusetts § 2A
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIIREMEDIES RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 239SUMMARY PROCESS FOR POSSESSION OF LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 239, § 2A (2026).
Section 2A. It shall be a defense to an action for summary process that such action or the preceding action of terminating the tenant's tenancy, was taken against the tenant for the tenant's act of commencing, proceeding with, or obtaining relief in any judicial or administrative action the purpose of which action was to obtain damages under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, by-law, or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises, or exercising rights pursuant to section one hundred and twenty-four D of chapter one hundred and sixty-four, or reporting a violation or suspected violation of law as provided in section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eighty-six, or organizing or joining a tenants' union or similar organizatio