Massachusetts Statutes
§ 33 — Bank notes taken on execution
Massachusetts § 33
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 235JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 235, § 33 (2026).
Section 33. Bank notes and all other bills or evidences of debt, issued by a moneyed corporation and circulated as money, may be taken on execution and paid to the creditor at their par value as money collected, if he will accept them; otherwise, they shall be sold like other chattels.