Massachusetts Statutes
§ 37 — Postponement for reasons of important business of commonwealth or United States
Massachusetts § 37
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 234AOFFICE OF JURY COMMISSIONER FOR THE COMMONWEALTH
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 234A, § 37 (2026).
Section 37. The legislative, executive, and judicial departments of the commonwealth and of the United States shall not be impeded by the provisions of this chapter from freely exercising their independent powers and duties. Any of the following persons who has been summoned as a juror or who is performing juror service and who certifies in writing to the court that there is important business of the commonwealth or the United States which requires his presence away from the court during his term of service shall be granted, as a matter of right, an immediate postponement of his term of service as a grand or trial juror: the governor, the lieutenant-governor, councillors, other state constitutional officers, senators, representatives, and justices of the supreme judicial court; the presid