Massachusetts Statutes
§ 33 — Criminal history records of jurors
Massachusetts § 33
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 234AOFFICE OF JURY COMMISSIONER FOR THE COMMONWEALTH
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 234A, § 33 (2026).
Section 33. The court, the office of jury commissioner, and the clerk of court or assistant clerk shall have authority to inquire into the criminal history records of grand and trial jurors for the limited purpose of corroborating and determining their qualifications for juror service. Notwithstanding any other special or General Law to the contrary, the said authority shall include the right to request and receive such criminal history records and information from the criminal offender record information system as is necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter. All criminal offender record information obtained under this section shall be held confidential by persons authorized hereunder.