Massachusetts Statutes
§ 9 — Warrant for witness failing to attend before nonjudicial tribunal
Massachusetts § 9
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 233WITNESSES AND EVIDENCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 233, § 9 (2026).
Section 9. If a witness who has been so summoned and paid or tendered the proper fees fails to attend in pursuance thereof, the presiding officer of such city council, or of either branch thereof, or the chairman of such committee, board or commission, or any such commissioner, may issue a warrant to bring such witness before them, to testify in the case in which he was summoned.