Massachusetts Statutes
§ 95 — Defense to action on default judgment
Massachusetts·Part III COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES·Title II ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN·Ch. 231 PLEADING AND PRACTICE
Section 95. In an action upon a judgment obtained by default and without the knowledge of the defendant, brought within six years after the rendition thereof, the court may, in its discretion and upon terms, allow the defendant to show in defense any payment, satisfaction or extinguishment of the claim, prior to the obtaining of such judgment, or any matter of fraud, which in either case he might have shown in the original suit upon a motion for relief from judgment.