Massachusetts Statutes
§ 89 — Use at trial of answers to interrogatories
Massachusetts § 89
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 231PLEADING AND PRACTICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 89 (2026).
Section 89. The answers of a party to interrogatories filed may be read by the other party as evidence at the trial. The party interrogated may require the whole of the answers upon any one subject matter inquired of to be read, if a part of them is read; but if no part is read, the party interrogated shall in no way avail himself of his examination or of the fact that he has been examined.