Massachusetts Statutes
§ 41 — Chemist's analysis for presence of sperm cells; certificate of results; prima facie evidence
Massachusetts § 41
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 22CTHE DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 22C, § 41 (2026).
Section 41. A certificate by a chemist of the department of the result of analysis made by him for the presence of a sperm cell or cells or seminal fluid on or in any material or substance furnished him by a police officer of any department, signed and sworn to by such chemist, shall be prima facie evidence of the presence of a sperm cell or cells or seminal fluid on or in such material or substance.