Massachusetts Statutes
§ 13 — Charges against uniformed member; trial; review: suspension; other disciplinary actions
Massachusetts § 13
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 22CTHE DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 22C, § 13 (2026).
Section 13.
(a)A uniformed member of the state police who has served for at least 1 year and against whom charges have been preferred shall be tried by a board to be appointed by the colonel or, at the request of the officer, a board consisting of the colonel. A person aggrieved by the finding of the trial board under this subsection may appeal the decision of the trial board under sections 41 to 45, inclusive, of chapter 31. A uniformed officer of the state police who has been dismissed from the state police force after a trial under this subsection, or who resigns while charges to be tried by a trial board are pending against the uniformed officer, shall not be reinstated by the colonel.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a), the colonel may administratively suspend without pay a uniformed