Massachusetts Statutes
§ 226 — Mandatory overtime for nurses prohibited; exception for emergency situations
Massachusetts § 226
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 226 (2026).
Section 226. For purposes of this section, ''mandatory overtime'' shall mean any hours worked by a nurse in a hospital setting to deliver patient care, beyond the predetermined and regularly scheduled number of hours that the hospital and nurse have agreed that the employee shall work, provided that in no case shall such predetermined and regularly scheduled number of hours exceed 12 hours in any 24 hour period.
(b)Notwithstanding any general or special law to the contrary, a hospital shall not require a nurse to work mandatory overtime except in the case of an emergency situation where the safety of the patient requires its use and when there is no reasonable alternative.
(c)Under subsection (b), whenever there is an emergency situation where the safety of a patient requires its use and w