Massachusetts Statutes
§ 16 — Dismissal of proceedings; orders to produce property or make payment; failure to obey orders
Massachusetts § 16
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 224ARREST ON MESNE PROCESS AND SUPPLEMENTARY PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 224, § 16 (2026).
Section 16. If the court finds that the debtor has no property not exempt from being taken on execution, and is unable to pay the judgment, in full or by partial payments, or if the creditor fails to appear at the examination, personally or by attorney, the proceedings may be dismissed. In the case of a debtor who is either a handicapped person or a person 60 years of age or older, where the court finds that the debtor has no property or income not exempt from being taken on execution, the proceedings shall be dismissed without prejudice. If after a full hearing at which the creditor shall have the burden of proof the court finds that the debtor has property not exempt under section thirty-four of chapter two hundred and thirty-five from being taken on execution, the court may order him or