Massachusetts Statutes
§ 15 — Judgment debtor; examination
Massachusetts § 15
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 224ARREST ON MESNE PROCESS AND SUPPLEMENTARY PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 224, § 15 (2026).
Section 15. The judgment debtor, if appearing, shall be examined on oath as to his or its property and ability to pay; provided, however, if the debtor is a corporation the person examined shall be its president, treasurer, cashier or other officer or agent in charge of the payment of debts, or if the debtor is a trust with transferable shares the person examined shall be any trustee or agent in charge of payment of debts; and such examination, if in writing, shall be signed and sworn to by the debtor if a natural person, or by the officer, trustee or agent in charge of payment of debts appearing in its behalf, if a corporation or trust with transferable shares, and filed with the court. Either party may introduce additional evidence, and if the debtor fails to appear at the examination an