Massachusetts Statutes
§ 14 — Supplementary process; application; corporations and certain trusts; service; proceedings
Massachusetts § 14
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 224ARREST ON MESNE PROCESS AND SUPPLEMENTARY PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 224, § 14 (2026).
Section 14. A judgment creditor or a person in his behalf may file in court an application for supplementary process under this chapter. Upon the filing of such an application, a summons may issue, requiring the judgment debtor to appear at a time and place named therein and submit to an examination relative to his or its property and ability to pay. Such summons may be served by an officer qualified to serve civil process and shall be served at least seven days before the return day thereof. If the debtor is a natural person, service shall be made by delivery in hand or by leaving a copy at the debtor's last and usual place of abode. If the debtor is a corporation, service shall be made by delivery in hand to, or by leaving a copy at a business office of, the president, treasurer, clerk,