Massachusetts Statutes
§ 10 — Taking depositions outside commonwealth; issuance of commissions or letters rogatory
Massachusetts § 10
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 223AJURISDICTION OF COURTS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OVER PERSONS IN OTHER STATES AND COUNTRIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 223A, § 10 (2026).
Section 10.
(a)A deposition to obtain testimony or documents or other things in an action pending in this commonwealth may be taken outside this commonwealth:
(1)On reasonable notice in writing to all parties, setting forth the time and place for taking the deposition, the name and address of each person to be examined, if known, and if not known, a general description sufficient to identify him or the particular class or group to which he belongs and the name or descriptive title of the person before whom the deposition will be taken. The deposition may be taken before a person authorized to administer oaths in the place in which the deposition is taken by the law thereof or by the law of this commonwealth or the United States.
(2)Before a person commissioned by the court. The person so