Massachusetts Statutes
§ 93 — Perishable property; delivery to debtor; condition
Massachusetts § 93
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 223COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS, SERVICE OF PROCESS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 223, § 93 (2026).
Section 93. The property so appraised shall, if he requires it, be delivered to the debtor upon his depositing with the attaching officer the appraised value thereof in money, or upon giving bond to the officer in a sufficient sum, with two sufficient sureties, conditioned to pay to him the appraised value of the property or to satisfy all such judgments as may be recovered in the actions in which the property was attached, if demanded within the time during which the property would have been held by the respective attachments or within thirty days after the time when the creditors, respectively, would have been entitled to demand payment out of the proceeds of the property if it had been sold as before provided.