Massachusetts Statutes
§ 75 — Mortgagee, lienor, or conditional vendor; duty to state account
Massachusetts § 75
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 223COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS, SERVICE OF PROCESS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 223, § 75 (2026).
Section 75. Within a reasonable time after such property has been attached, or, in the case of property subject to a recorded mortgage or covered by a financing statement filed pursuant to the provisions of chapter one hundred and six, within a reasonable time after written notice of the attachment, the mortgagee, pledgee, lienor, conditional vendor or secured party, or his assigns, may demand payment of the money for which the property is liable, giving a just and true account of the debt or demand for which the property is liable to him, showing clearly the balance thereof, whether then payable or payable thereafter, and accompanying it by a reference to the record of recording of a mortgage or the record of filing of a financing statement. Such demand shall be served, either in hand or