Massachusetts Statutes
§ 63 — Copy of writ; deposit in registry of deeds
Massachusetts § 63
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 223COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS, SERVICE OF PROCESS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 223, § 63 (2026).
Section 63. No attachment of land or of any leasehold estate shall be valid against a subsequent attaching creditor, or against a subsequent purchaser in good faith and for value, unless the officer deposits a certified copy of the writ of attachment and so much of his return thereon as relates to the attachment of the estate, in the registry of deeds for the county or district where the land lies.