Massachusetts Statutes
§ 8 — Acknowledgment of instrument; printed or typed name; expiration date; official notarial seal or stamp
Massachusetts § 8
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 222JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, NOTARIES PUBLIC AND COMMISSIONERS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 222, § 8 (2026).
Section 8.
(a)When taking an acknowledgment of an instrument or administering an oath for an instrument filed in court, a justice of the peace, notary public or other person duly authorized shall print or type such justice of the peace, notary public or other person's name directly below such person's signature and affix thereto the date of the expiration of such person's commission in the following language: "My commission expires _____.''[ Subsection (b) effective until June 27, 2023. For text effective June 27, 2023, see below.]
(b)A notary public shall keep an official notarial seal or stamp that shall be the exclusive property of the notary public. A notary public shall not permit another to use such notarial seal or stamp. A notary public shall obtain a new seal or stamp upon ren