Massachusetts Statutes
§ 28 — Communication technology for remotely-located principal in a notarial act; limitations and requirements
Massachusetts·Part III COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES·Title I COURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS·Ch. 222 JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, NOTARIES PUBLIC AND COMMISSIONERS
[ Text of section added by 2023, 2, Sec. 33 effective January 1, 2024. See 2023, 2, Sec. 85.]Section 28.
(a)A notary public physically located in the commonwealth may perform a notarial act using communication technology for a remotely-located individual who is the principal in a notarial act if the notary public:
(i)(A) has personal knowledge of the identity of the remotely-located individual;
(B)has identified the remotely-located individual by means of an oath or affirmation of a credible witness unaffected by the document or transaction who is personally known to the notary public and who personally knows the remotely-located individual; or (C) can reasonably identify the remotely-located individual by not less than 2 different types of identity proofing processes or services;
(ii)