Massachusetts Statutes
§ 24 — Destruction of notary seals and stamps upon expiration, resignation or revocation of commission; retention of journal and records
Massachusetts § 24
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 222JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, NOTARIES PUBLIC AND COMMISSIONERS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 222, § 24 (2026).
[Text of section applicable pursuant to 2016, 289, Sec. 7.]
Section 24. If a notary public's commission expires, is resigned or revoked, the notary public shall, as soon as reasonably practicable, destroy or deface all notary seals and stamps so that they shall not be used and shall retain the journal and records for 7 years after the date of expiration, resignation or revocation.