Massachusetts Statutes
§ 16 — Notarial acts that should not be performed; prohibited actions by notary public
Massachusetts § 16
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 222JUSTICES OF THE PEACE, NOTARIES PUBLIC AND COMMISSIONERS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 222, § 16 (2026).
Section 16.
(a)A notary public shall not perform a notarial act if:[ Clause (i) of subsection (a) effective until June 27, 2023. For text effective June 27, 2023, see below.]
(i)the principal is not in the notary public's presence at the time of notarization;[ Clause (i) of subsection (a) as amended by 2023, 2, Sec. 26 effective June 27, 2023. See 2023, 2, Sec. 84. For text effective until June 27, 2023, see above.]
(i)the principal is not in the notary public's presence at the time of notarization, except as specifically provided in this chapter;
(ii)the principal is not identified by the notary public through satisfactory evidence of identity;
(iii)the principal has a demeanor that causes the notary public to have a compelling doubt about whether the principal knows the consequences