Massachusetts Statutes
§ 5 — Removal of interpreter
Massachusetts § 5
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 221CCOURT INTERPRETERS FOR THE TRIAL COURT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 221C, § 5 (2026).
Section 5. Any of the following actions shall be good cause for a judge to remove an interpreter:
(a)knowingly and willfully making false interpretation while serving in an official capacity;
(b)knowingly and willfully disclosing confidential or privileged information obtained while serving in an official capacity;
(c)failing to follow the standards prescribed by law and the ethics of the interpreter profession; or(d) being unable to interpret adequately, including where the interpreter self-reports such inability.