Massachusetts Statutes
§ 58 — Masters; hearings; reports; judgment
Massachusetts § 58
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 221CLERKS, ATTORNEYS AND OTHER OFFICERS OF JUDICIAL COURTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 221, § 58 (2026).
Section 58. Masters shall give notice to the parties of the time and place appointed for their meeting, and may adjourn from time to time as may be necessary, subject, however, to any general or special order of the court. If there is more than one master, all shall meet and hear the cause, but a report may be made by a majority. If either party neglects to appear at the time appointed for such hearing, or at any adjournment thereof, without just cause, or if at any such hearing either party refuses to produce in good faith the testimony relied on by him, the masters may close the hearings and make a report recommending that judgment be entered for the adverse party. Judgment shall be entered accordingly after the expiration of ten days from the filing of the report, unless the court, for