Massachusetts Statutes
§ 26 — Physicians or unregistered practitioners convicted of crimes; clerk to report convictions to board of registration in medicine
Massachusetts § 26
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 221CLERKS, ATTORNEYS AND OTHER OFFICERS OF JUDICIAL COURTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 221, § 26 (2026).
Section 26. The clerk of any court in which a physician registered in the commonwealth is convicted of any crime or in which an unregistered practitioner is convicted of holding himself out as a practitioner of medicine or of practicing medicine shall, within one week thereafter, report the same to the board of registration in medicine together with a copy of the court proceedings in the case. For the purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to be convicted of a crime if he pleaded guilty or was found or adjudged guilty by a court of competent jurisdiction.In the instance where a physician pleads nolo contendere to charges or where sufficient facts of guilt were found and the matter was continued without a finding by a court of competent jurisdiction, such clerk shall, within one