Massachusetts Statutes
§ 9 — Entry or operation of vessel in Buzzards Bay; dispatching of rescue tugs and state pilots; reporting of navigational incidents; regulations
Massachusetts § 9
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 21MVESSEL TRAFFIC SERVICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 21M, § 9 (2026).
Section 9.
(a)An owner or operator of a tank vessel carrying 6,000 or more barrels of oil may provide 24–hour notice to the department, in a manner to be determined by the department, of the owner or operator's intent to enter or operate such vessel in Buzzard's bay.
(b)If notice by an owner or operator of a tank vessel intending to enter or operate in Buzzard's bay is given to the department in accordance with subsection (a) and, at the time such notice is provided, the owner or operator requested that a state pilot be dispatched to a towing vessel for the purposes of guiding such tank vessel into or within Buzzard's bay, the commissioner shall dispatch a state pilot to the towing vessel for such owner's or operator's tank vessel if the vessel is unaccompanied by a tugboat escort.
(c)If