Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Environmental violations; punishment
Massachusetts § 2
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 21LENVIRONMENTAL ENDANGERMENT ACT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 21L, § 2 (2026).
Section 2.
(a)A person who knowingly or recklessly commits an environmental violation and thereby causes serious bodily injury to another human being:—
(1)shall be punished by a fine of not more than $100,000 or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 20 years or in a jail or house of correction for not more than 21/2 years or both such fine and imprisonment, in the case of an individual; and (2) in the case of an organization, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500,000 for a first offense and by a fine of not more than $2,000,000 for any second or subsequent offense.
(b)A person who knowingly or recklessly commits an environmental violation and thereby causes a substantial risk of damage to natural resources or to the property of another person, in an amount exce