Massachusetts Statutes
§ 35 — Warrants and commissions; revocation
Massachusetts § 35
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 215PROBATE COURTS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 215, § 35 (2026).
Section 35. A warrant or commission for the appraisal of an estate, for examining the claims against insolvent estates, for the partition of land or for the assignment of dower or curtesy or other interests in land, may be revoked by the court for sufficient cause, and a new commission may be issued or other appropriate proceedings taken.