Massachusetts Statutes
§ 16 — Hearing in Boston of questions arising in other counties
Massachusetts § 16
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title ICOURTS AND JUDICIAL OFFICERS
Ch. 211THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 211, § 16 (2026).
Section 16. If the justice before whom an action or proceeding is tried in the supreme judicial court or the superior court in counties other than Barnstable, Essex, Middlesex, Norfolk, Plymouth or Suffolk considers that a question of law which arises for the determination of the full court is immaterial, frivolous, or intended merely for delay, or that the interests of the parties or of the public require a more speedy determination thereof than can be reached in the sitting established for the county in which the action or proceeding is tried, he shall so certify and order the question of law to be entered and heard at the sitting of the court for the commonwealth; and all the other proceedings shall be the same as if the question had arisen in one of the above named counties.