[ First paragraph effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]Section 7. Actions under this chapter shall be civil actions. The IV-D agency, as set forth in chapter one hundred and nineteen A, may appear on behalf of a plaintiff in an action to establish paternity. In actions in which custody or visitation are contested, court may appoint counsel to represent either party whenever the interests of justice require.[ First paragraph as amended by 2024, 166, Sec. 32 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec.
67.For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]Actions under this chapter shall be civil actions. The IV-D agency, as set forth in chapter one hundred and nineteen A, may appear on behalf of a plaintiff in an action to establish pare
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
[ First paragraph effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]Section 7. Actions under this chapter shall be civil actions. The IV-D agency, as set forth in chapter one hundred and nineteen A, may appear on behalf of a plaintiff in an action to establish paternity. In actions in which custody or visitation are contested, court may appoint counsel to represent either party whenever the interests of justice require.[ First paragraph as amended by 2024, 166, Sec. 32 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]Actions under this chapter shall be civil actions. The IV-D agency, as set forth in chapter one hundred and nineteen A, may appear on behalf of a plaintiff in an action to establish parentage. In actions in which custody or visitation are contested, court may appoint counsel to represent either party whenever the interests of justice require.[ Second paragraph effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]The burden of proof in proceedings under this chapter to establish paternity shall be by clear and convincing evidence.[ Second paragraph as amended by 2024, 166, Sec. 32 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec. 67. For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]The burden of proof in proceedings under this chapter to establish parentage shall be by clear and convincing evidence.