Massachusetts Statutes
§ 20 — Modification of judgments; jurisdiction
Massachusetts·Part II REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Title III DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Ch. 209C CHILDREN BORN OUT OF WEDLOCK
Section 20. A court with original jurisdiction pursuant to section three has continuing jurisdiction, upon a complaint filed by a person or agency entitled to file original actions, to modify judgments of support, custody or visitation; provided however, that no modification concerning custody or visitation shall be granted unless the court finds that a substantial change in the circumstances of the parties or the child has occurred and finds modification to be in the child's best interests. Except as restricted by section twenty-three, the court may also modify a judgment to protect a party or child. In furtherance of the public policy that dependent children be maintained as completely as possible from the resources of their parents and upon a complaint filed after a judgment of support,