Massachusetts Statutes
§ 17 — Genetic marker tests; affidavit; refusal to submit to test; costs
Massachusetts § 17
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title IIIDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 209CCHILDREN BORN OUT OF WEDLOCK
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209C, § 17 (2026).
[ Text of section effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]Section 17. In an action under this chapter to establish paternity of a child born out of wedlock, the court shall, on motion of a party and upon a proper showing except as provided in this section, order the mother, the child and the putative father to submit to one or more genetic marker tests of a type generally acknowledged as reliable and performed by a laboratory approved by an accreditation body designated by the federal Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act. An affidavit by the mother or the putative father alleging that sexual intercourse between the mother and the putative father occurred during the probable period of concept