Massachusetts Statutes
§ 13 — Inspection of documents; copies; segregation of records
Massachusetts § 13
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title IIIDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 209CCHILDREN BORN OUT OF WEDLOCK
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209C, § 13 (2026).
[ Text of section effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]Section 13. In an action to establish paternity or in which paternity of a child is an issue, all complaints, pleadings, papers, documents or reports filed in connection therewith, docket entries in the permanent docket and record books shall be segregated and unavailable for inspection only if the judge of the court where such records are kept, for good cause shown, so orders or the person alleged to be the father is adjudicated not to be the father of the child; provided, however, that the child, the child's mother, the person adjudicated to be the father and the department of transitional assistance, the department of children and families, the division of medical assistance or any other