Massachusetts Statutes
§ 12 — Trial; exclusion of public
Massachusetts § 12
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title IIIDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 209CCHILDREN BORN OUT OF WEDLOCK
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209C, § 12 (2026).
[ Text of section effective until January 1, 2025. For text effective January 1, 2025, see below.]Section 12. In actions under this chapter, the trial shall be by the court without a jury. In an action to establish paternity, the court shall, upon request of any party, exclude the general public from the room where the trial is held and may admit only persons directly interested in the case, including officers of the court and witnesses.Chapter 209C: Section 12. Trial; exclusion of public[ Text of section as amended by 2024, 166, Sec. 49 effective January 1, 2025. See 2024, 166, Sec.
67.For text effective until January 1, 2025, see above.]Section 12. In actions under this chapter, the trial shall be by the court without a jury. In an action to establish parentage, the court shall, u