Massachusetts Statutes
§ 7 — Jurisdiction; determination of appropriate forum; factors
Massachusetts § 7
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title IIIDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 209BMASSACHUSETTS CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION ACT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209B, § 7 (2026).
Section 7.
(a)A court which has jurisdiction pursuant to section two may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time prior to making a custody determination upon finding that its assumption of jurisdiction would be (i) violative of the purposes of this chapter; or (ii) would be based upon the illegal or otherwise wrongful conduct of a party; or (iii) would constitute an inconvenient forum and that a court of another state would constitute a more convenient forum.
(b)A court may decline jurisdiction for any of the reasons set forth in paragraph (a) upon motion of a party or of any representative of the child entitled to appear before the court or upon the court's own motion.
(c)In order to determine whether it is the appropriate forum, a court of the commonwealth may, in its discretio