Massachusetts Statutes
§ 37 — Alimony; revision of judgment
Massachusetts § 37
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title IIIDOMESTIC RELATIONS
Ch. 208DIVORCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 208, § 37 (2026).
Section 37. After a judgment for alimony or an annual allowance for the spouse or children, the court may, from time to time, upon the action for modification of either party, revise and alter its judgment relative to the amount of such alimony or annual allowance and the payment thereof, and may make any judgment relative thereto which it might have made in the original action.The court, provided there is personal jurisdiction over both parties, may modify and alter a foreign judgment, decree, or order of divorce or separate support where the foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over both parties upon the entry of such judgment, decree or order.The court, provided there is personal jurisdiction over both parties to a foreign judgment, decree, or order of divorce for support, w