Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Forms of accounts
Massachusetts·Part II REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Title II DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION, WILLS, ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS AND ABSENTEES, GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND TRUSTS·Ch. 206 ACCOUNTS AND SETTLEMENTS OF EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, GUARDIANS, CONSERVATORS, TRUSTEES AND RECEIVERS
Section 2. Accounts rendered to the probate court by an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or conservator shall be for a period distinctly stated therein, and consist of three schedules, of which the first shall show the amount of personal property, and with respect to a trustee, guardian or conservator also the amount of the real property, according to the inventory, or, instead thereof, the amount of the balance of the next prior account, as the case may be, and all income and other property received and gains from the sale of any property or otherwise; the second shall show payments, charges, losses and distributions; the third shall show the investment of the balance of such account, if any, and changes of investment. A trustee shall state in his accounts the receipts of princ