Massachusetts Statutes
§ 34 — New breach; effect
Massachusetts § 34
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title IIDESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION, WILLS, ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS AND ABSENTEES, GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND TRUSTS
Ch. 205BONDS OF EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, GUARDIANS, CONSERVATORS, TRUSTEES AND RECEIVERS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 205, § 34 (2026).
Section 34. If, after execution has once been awarded in an action upon a bond, the executor or administrator commits a new breach of the condition of the bond, or if a creditor, next of kin, legatee or other person interested in the estate has a claim for further damages on account of any neglect or maladministration of the executor or administrator, a writ of scire facias on the original judgment may be sued out in like manner as is provided for the commencement of the original action; and the court shall thereupon award a new execution in like manner as might have been done in the original action.