Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Vested or contingent interests; power of fiduciaries to release
Massachusetts·Part II REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Title II DESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION, WILLS, ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS AND ABSENTEES, GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND TRUSTS·Ch. 204 GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATIVE TO SALES, MORTGAGES, RELEASES, COMPROMISES, ETC., BY EXECUTORS, ETC.
Section 4. An executor, administrator, guardian, conservator or trustee may, after the notice required upon a petition by him for a license to sell real estate, be authorized by the probate court to release and discharge, upon such terms and conditions as may appear to be proper, a vested, contingent or possible right or interest, if such release or discharge appears to be for the benefit of the person or estate which he represents.