Massachusetts Statutes
§ 9 — Marshaling assets; testamentary provisions
Massachusetts § 9
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title IIDESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION, WILLS, ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS AND ABSENTEES, GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND TRUSTS
Ch. 202SALES, MORTGAGES AND LEASES OF REAL ESTATE BY EXECUTORS, ADMINISTRATORS, GUARDIANS AND CONSERVATORS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 202, § 9 (2026).
Section 9. If a will contains a provision for the payment of debts, or which may require or induce the court to marshal the assets in a manner different from that which the law would otherwise provide, the executor shall set forth in the petition a copy of the will, and the court shall marshal the assets accordingly, so far as can be done consistently with the rights of the creditors.