Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6 — Incapacity of patient; regained capacity
Massachusetts § 6
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title IIDESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION, WILLS, ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS AND ABSENTEES, GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND TRUSTS
Ch. 201DHEALTH CARE PROXIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 201D, § 6 (2026).
Section 6. The authority of a health care agent shall begin after a determination is made, pursuant to the provisions of this section, that the principal lacks the capacity to make or to communicate health care decisions. Such determination shall be made by the attending physician according to accepted standards of medical judgment. The determination shall be in writing and shall contain the attending physician's opinion regarding the cause and nature of the principal's incapacity as well as its extent and probable duration. This written determination shall be entered into the principal's permanent medical record.If the attending physician determines that a patient lacks capacity because of mental illness or developmental disability, the attending physician who makes the determination mus