Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Property deposited as security; presumption of abandonment
Massachusetts § 4
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title IIDESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION, WILLS, ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS AND ABSENTEES, GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND TRUSTS
Ch. 200ADISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 200A, § 4 (2026).
Section 4. Subject to the provisions of section one A, any deposit of property made to secure payment for services rendered or to be rendered, or to guarantee the performance of service or duties, or to protect against damage or harm, and the increments thereof, shall be presumed abandoned, unless claimed by the person entitled thereto within three years after the occurrence of the event that would obligate the holder or depository to return it or its equivalent.