Massachusetts Statutes
§ 12 — Treasurer; examination of books and records; reporting violations; penalty; costs; interest; limitation period for examinations; appeal of audit findings; written petition for review
Massachusetts § 12
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title IIDESCENT AND DISTRIBUTION, WILLS, ESTATES OF DECEASED PERSONS AND ABSENTEES, GUARDIANSHIP, CONSERVATORSHIP AND TRUSTS
Ch. 200ADISPOSITION OF UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 200A, § 12 (2026).
Section 12.
(a)The treasurer may at any reasonable time and upon reasonable notice examine the records of any person to determine if said person has complied with the provisions of the chapter. In the event such person refuses to permit the treasurer to examine such records, the treasurer shall petition the superior court for an order to allow the treasurer or his agents to examine all appropriate business records of such person.
(b)If the treasurer believes that the holder of property has violated the provisions of section seven, he shall petition the superior court for an order to require the holder thereof to turn over said property to him.
(c)If the court shall determine that the holder of such property has violated the provisions of section seven, he shall be liable to a penalty of n