Massachusetts Statutes
§ 7 — Petitions for findings of incapacity; emergency orders; warrants
Massachusetts § 7
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 19CDISABLED PERSONS PROTECTION COMMISSION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 19C, § 7 (2026).
Section 7.
(a)If the commission, the general counsel, the department of mental health or the department of public health, has reasonable cause after initiation of an investigation to believe that a disabled person is suffering from abuse and lacks the capacity to consent to the provision of protective services, such commission, counsel or department may petition the court for a finding that the disabled person is incapable of consenting to the provision of protective services. Said petition shall set forth the specific facts upon which said commission, counsel or department relied in making such determination. The court shall hold a hearing on the matter within fourteen days of the filing of the petition. The court shall give notice to the disabled person who is the subject of the petitio