Massachusetts Statutes
§ 10 — Reporters of abuse; liability; privileged communications
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title II EXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH·Ch. 19C DISABLED PERSONS PROTECTION COMMISSION
Section 10. Except when prevented by the constraints of professional privilege as hereinafter provided, mandated reporters shall notify the commission orally of any reportable condition immediately upon becoming aware of such condition and shall report in writing within forty-eight hours after such oral report.Mandated reporters who have reasonable cause to believe that a disabled person has died as a result of a reportable condition shall immediately report such death, in writing, to the commission, to the district attorney for the county in which such death occurred and to the medical examiner as required by section six of chapter thirty-eight.Any person may file report if such person has reasonable cause to believe that a disabled person is suffering from abuse or has died as a result t