Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6 — Penalties for illegal eviction; jurisdiction; defenses
Massachusetts § 6
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title ITITLE TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 186ATENANT PROTECTIONS IN FORECLOSED PROPERTIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 186A, § 6 (2026).
Section 6. A foreclosing owner that evicts a tenant in violation of this chapter or any ordinance or by-law adopted pursuant to this chapter, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $5,000. Each such illegal eviction shall constitute a separate offense.The district and superior courts and the housing court shall have jurisdiction over an action arising from a violation of this chapter or of any ordinance or by-law adopted pursuant to this chapter, and shall have jurisdiction in equity to restrain any such violation. It shall be a defense to an eviction proceeding that the foreclosing owner attempted to evict a tenant in violation of this chapter or any ordinance or by-law adopted pursuant to this chapter.