Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Written notice of identity and address of foreclosing owner
Massachusetts § 3
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title ITITLE TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 186ATENANT PROTECTIONS IN FORECLOSED PROPERTIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 186A, § 3 (2026).
Section 3. Within 30 days of the foreclosure, the foreclosing owner shall post in a prominent location in the building in which the rental housing unit is located a written notice stating the names, addresses, telephone numbers and telephone contact information of the foreclosing owner, the building manager or other representative of the foreclosing owner responsible for the management of such building and stating the address to which rent and use and occupancy charges shall be sent. This requirement shall be satisfied if the foreclosing owner or someone acting on his behalf has:
(i)posted in a prominent location in the building;
(ii)mailed by first class mail to each unit;
(iii)and slid under the door of each unit in the building a document stating the names, addresses, and telephone c