Massachusetts Statutes
§ 57 — Dealings by owner; registration as act of conveyance
Massachusetts § 57
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title ITITLE TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 185THE LAND COURT AND REGISTRATION OF TITLE TO LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 57 (2026).
Section 57. An owner of registered land may convey, mortgage, lease, charge or otherwise deal with it as fully as if it had not been registered. He may use forms of deeds, mortgages, leases or other voluntary instruments, like those now in use, sufficient in law for the purpose intended. But no deed, mortgage or other voluntary instrument, except a will and a lease for a term not exceeding seven years, purporting to convey or affect registered land, shall take effect as a conveyance or bind the land, but shall operate only as a contract between the parties, and as evidence of authority to the recorder or assistant recorder to make registration. The act of registration only shall be the operative act to convey or affect the land, and in all cases the registration shall be made in the office