Massachusetts Statutes
§ 46 — Encumbrances affecting certificates of title
Massachusetts § 46
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title ITITLE TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 185THE LAND COURT AND REGISTRATION OF TITLE TO LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 185, § 46 (2026).
Section 46. Every plaintiff receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a judgment of registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land taking a certificate of title for value and in good faith, shall hold the same free from all encumbrances except those noted on the certificate, and any of the following encumbrances which may be existing:First, Liens, claims or rights arising or existing under the laws or constitution of the United States or the statutes of this commonwealth which are not by law required to appear of record in the registry of deeds in order to be valid against subsequent purchasers or encumbrances of record.Second, Taxes, within three years after they have been committed to the collector.Third, Any highway, town way, or any private way laid out under se